CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E80491

Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8 Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a metal detector from China

Dear Ms. Blair:

In your letter dated April 8, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the metal detector, identified as Model 3006, is a device that detects the presence of metal and emits both visual and audible indications of its findings. It consists of a detector unit, an adjustable stem, and a viewmeter that indicates the type of metal being detected.

The applicable subheading for the metal detector, Model 3006, will be 8531.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version